Access Keys:
Skip to content (Access Key - 0)

Program

An exciting and stimulating QUESTnet 2012 program has now been developed, featuring more than fifty presentations by users, vendors, AARNet and consultants.

For further information on the keynote speakers, please click here.

Please note that this program outline is in draft form and may be subject to change.

QUESTnet 2012 PROGRAM

  QUESTnet 2012 Program

Tuesday 10th July 2012 - Workshop Day

TimeMichaelmas Cay Ballroom 1Michaelmas Cay Ballroom 2Reef RoomCoral LoungeOther Activities/TBA
9:00 - 10:30

"Network Monitoring - Topics in Nagios (Basic to Advanced)"

Mike Groeneweg & Stephen Walsh, AARNet

"Re-Imagine the Desktop: The Future of End User Computing in Education Services"

Bruce Perram and Kevin Middleton, VMware and Blake Carney, Griffith University

"The Federation and Beyond - Are You Ready?"

Terry Smith, Australian Access Federation

"Communications Convergence Forum"

Facilitator: Don Mackintosh, AARNet

QRNO/QUESTnet BoM meeting

- Starts at 8.30am

10:30 - 11:00Morning Tea
11:00 - 12:30

"Network Monitoring - Topics in Nagios (Basic to Advanced)"

Mike Groeneweg & Stephen Walsh, AARNet

"Re-Imagine the Desktop: The Future of End User Computing in Education Services"

Bruce Perram and Kevin Middleton, VMware and Blake Carney, Griffith University

"The Federation and Beyond - Are You Ready"

Terry Smith, AAF

"Communications Convergence Forum"

Facilitator: Don Mackintosh, AARNet

QRNO/QUESTnet BoM meeting
12:30 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 15:00

"Network Monitoring - Topics in Nagios (Basic to Advanced)"

Mike Groeneweg & Stephen Walsh, AARNet

"Re-Imagine the Desktop: The Future of End User Computing in Education Services"

Bruce Perram and Kevin Middleton, VMware and Blake Carney, Griffith University

"National Research Cloud - Getting Started"

Clinton Walsh & Tom Fifield, The University of Melbourne

"Communications Convergence Forum"

Facilitator: Don Mackintosh, AARNet

Golf
15:00 - 15:30Afternoon Tea
15:30 - 17:00

"Network Monitoring - Topics in Nagios (Basic to Advanced)"

Mike Groeneweg & Stephen Walsh, AARNet

"Re-Imagine the Desktop: The Future of End User Computing in Education Services"

Bruce Perram and Kevin Middleton, VMware and Blake Carney, Griffith University

"National Research Cloud - Getting Started"

Clinton Walsh & Tom Fifield, The University of Melbourne

"Communications Convergence Forum"

Facilitator: Don Mackintosh, AARNet

Golf
18:00 - 20:00Welcome Reception
Presentation Categories 
Cloud Computing  BYOD  eResearch 
International  Networking  Security  
Unified Communications  Visionary  Wireless  

Wednesday 11th July 2012 - Day One

  

TimeStream 1 - Higher Ed
Michaelmas Cay Ballroom 1
Stream 2 - Higher Ed
Michaelmas Cay Ballroom 2
Stream 3 - Higher Ed
Reef Room
8:00 - 8:40Registration and Coffee
8:40 - 9:00Welcome & Opening Remarks
Professor Sandra Harding, Vice-Chancellor and President of James Cook University   
9:00 - 9:40

Keynote: Dr Lev Gonick, Vice President, Information Technology Services, Chief Information Officer,
Case Western University
"The Role of Universities in a Smart City Broadband Strategy: Perspectives from Case Western University"

Chair - Geoffrey Dengate

9:45 - 10:25

Keynote: Professor Tom Cochrane, Deputy Vice-Chancellor
(Technology, Information and Learning Support), Queensland University of Technology
"Our National Research Support Challenge - eResearch in Australia: NCRIS, SuperScience, and Beyond"
  

Chair - Geoffrey Dengate 

10:25 - 10:50Morning Tea
10:50 - 11:20

"BYOD in Higher Education"

Darren Smith, HP

"When the World is Not Enough. Enabling the Science then Somehow Dealing With It"

Jake Carroll, The Queensland Brain Institute, The University of Queensland
      

"Ubiquitous Communications - CSIRO Mobility and Unified Telepresence Programs"

Nigel Barling, CSIRO
      

11:25 - 11:55

"Right-sizing the Right Solution - Building a Flexible Core Network for Future ICT Challenges"

Michael Harlow, University of Tasmania
      

"Better Data for Better Research: ANDS as a Partner"

Ross Wilkinson, ANDS
   

"Ubiquitous Communication - It's Only as Good as the Message"

Ray Fleming, Microsoft
     

12:00 - 12:30

"OpenFlow and the Software Defined Network"

Andrew McRae, Google Inc
   

"Demystifying the NeCTAR Research Cloud"

Bernard Meade and Tom Fifield, The University of Melbourne
      

"USC's Microsoft Office 365 Cloud Based Mail System Migration"

Peter Embleton, University of the Sunshine Coast

12:30 - 13:45Lunch
13:45 - 14:15

"The Fabric Battle..."

Jean Turgeon, Avaya
  

"What's Behind the AAF Front Door?"

Heath Marks, Australian Access Federation
   

"Videoconferencing & Audio Visual Services at James Cook University"

Gary Gulliford & Jens Didriksen, James Cook University
   

14:20 - 14:50

"Network Transition - Cowboys Need Not Apply"

Keith Linforth, Massey University, NZ
       

"QCloud"

Rob Cook & Warren Fraser, QCIF
   

"CQUniversity: Rethinking and Revamping Video Services"

Shaune Sinclair, CQUniversity
   

14:55 - 15:25

"Software Defined Networks, onePK and a New World of Custom Network Applications"

Richard Pruss, Cisco
       

"Computational Corals: A Story of Sensor Networks, Cloud Computing and the Internet of Things"

Scott Bainbridge, Australian Institute of Marine Science
  

"Using Networks and Technology to Reinvigorate Tired Learning Spaces"

Gordon Howell, QUT
    

15:25 - 15:50Afternoon Tea
15:50 - 16:20

"The Future of Collaborative IT - the Translational Research Institute"

Thomas King, The University of Queensland

"Research Networks"

Wayne Mallett, James Cook University
       

"Video, Text and Social Networking - Is Telephony Still Relevant?"

Mike Rose, NEC
       

16:25 - 16:55

"The Island: Heron Island Research Station WAN upgrade project"

Patrick Mole, The University of Queensland
       

"Creating an Agile IT Infrastructure for Big Data"
Ingo Fuchs, NetApp
  
"Connecting with CAUDIT – Getting the most out of CAUDIT Services and Agreements"
Maureen Klinkert and Richard Northam, CAUDIT
18:30Social Night - Sunset Drinks/Movie Screening

Thursday 12th July 2012 - Day Two

TimeStream 1 - Higher Ed
Michaelmas Cay Ballroom 1
Stream 2 - Higher Ed
Michaelmas Cay Ballroom 2
Stream 3 - Higher Ed
Reef Room
Stream 4 - Digital Outreach
Coral Lounge
8:30 - 9:00Registration and Coffee
9:00 - 9:40

Keynote: Josh Howlett, Head, International Collaboration, JANET (UK)
"The Case for Global Service Innovation & Delivery"
      

Chair - Geoffrey Dengate

"Creating Connections - Building Networks" Karen Player, Australian Museum
   
9:45 - 10:25

Keynote: Elizabeth Eastland, Director, Innovation and Commercial Research,
Research and Innovation Division, University of Wollongong
"Broadband and the Impact on Education"
      

Chair - Geoffrey Dengate

"Spotlight Sessions" James Werle, Internet2 (via VC), Sean Casey, NBN Co & Jan Zaneitis, Cisco (via VC)
   
10:25 - 10:50Morning Tea
10:50 - 11:20

"In an Era of New Broadband Frontiers, How Are Research Networks Contributing?"

Chris Hancock, AARNet
 

"Simply Connected and Always Protected Networking"

Mark Barrett, Juniper
      

"Equity of Access for Remote Campuses"

Peter Choquenot, ATI
      

"Digital Outreach: A Small Business Perspective on Video Conference Outreach Opportunities"

Ben Newsome, Fizzics Education Pty Ltd    

11:25 - 11:55

"My Work, My Way - MQU's Journey to Consumer Computing"

Natalia Salzberg, Macquarie University
    

"Ethernet Fabrics 101"

Iain Robertson, Brocade Communications
     

"Creating and Operating Ubiquitous Communications"

Stuart Kirkby, NSC
     

"Telling Tales: The Bound for South Australia Experiment"

Allison Russell, History SA (via VC) & Mandi Dimitriadis, SA Dept of Education and Child Development (via VC)

12:00 - 12:30

"Anticipating the Expectations of Tomorrow's Students Today - Insights from a P-12 Catholic Education Provider"

Simon Mackey, Brisbane Catholic Education
     

"Risky Business 2012"

Dwayne Melancon, Tripwire Inc.
      

"Video Streaming in Education & Beyond"

Ty Mullens, Content Bank
      

"Breaking New Ground? Mobile Telepresence and the National Museum of Australia"

Robert Bunzli, National Museum of Australia
   

12:30 - 13:45Lunch
13:45 - 14:15

" "Going Paperless" - Mobile Device Management "

Victor Wei & Greg Broe, Griffith University
      

"Academic Freedom or Application Chaos - An Analysis of Application Usage on University Networks"

Tony Kirkham, Palo Alto Networks
      

"Re-imagine the Desktop: End-User Computing Beyond the PC Era"

Bruce Perram and Kevin Middleton, VMware
      

"Sydney Opera House Digital Excursions: Pushing the Boundaries of Interactive Technology"

Tara Smith & Brad Maiden, Sydney Opera House

14:20 - 14:50

"Panel Session: Can Your Wireless Network Cope with the Challenges of BYOD?"

David Gilmore & Adam Smith, Meru Networks and Kevin Lane, James Cook University
      

"Student Use of the Wireless Network"

Phil Roy, Charles Sturt University
      

"Workspace Transformation - Enterprise Mobility and the Next Big Wave"

David Murray, Logicalis
  

"Linking with the Australian Curriculum"

Stuart Tait, Education Services Australia


14:55 - 15:25

"Mobility and BYOD - a Blessing or a Curse on your Campus"

Julian Critchlow, Enterasys
  

"Big Data in the Educational Enterprise - Can You Hear What Your (Machine) Data is Telling You?"

Rob Reed, Splunk
      

"University Engagement with Queensland Health"

Andrew Fiedler, Queensland Regional Network Organisation and Shaun Travers, Queensland Health
  

"Pedagogy, Learning and the Digital World: A South Australian Story"

Kerrie Mackey-Smith et al, SA Dept for Education and Child Development


15:25 - 15:50Afternoon Tea
15:50 - 16:20

"AARNet4 - the Next Evolution of the AARNet Network"

David Wilde, AARNet
      

"The Phoenix Project - Network Upgrade Project at The University of QLD"

Thomas King, The University of Queensland

Multi Sessions

"Game Masters Digital Program"

Jessica Beirne, ACMI

16:25 - 16:55

"RDSI - Transforming Research Data Storage for Australia"

Nick Tate, RDSI
    

"The User - What Do They Really Do on Your Network"

Gary Gardiner, Check Point
   

Multi Sessions
(continued)

"Pathways to Space - Making a Digital Difference in Science Education"

Peter Mahony & Dan Collins, Powerhouse Museum


16:55 - 17:00Coffee and Tea for BoF, Multi Sessions and Round Table Attendees
17:00 - 17:50Birds of a Feather (BoF) Session 1Birds of a Feather (BoF) Session 2Multi Sessions
(continued)
Digital Outreach Round Table Session: All welcome
19:00Conference Dinner

Friday 13th July 2012 - Day Three

     
TimeStream 1 - Higher Ed
Michaelmas Cay Ballroom 1
Stream 2 - Higher Ed
Michaelmas Cay Ballroom 2
Stream 3 - Higher Ed
Reef Room
Stream 4 - Digital Outreach Workshop
Coral Lounge
8:30 - 9:00Registration and Coffee
9:00 - 9:30

"Comparison of Higher Education (With a Focus on IT) in Australia and Hong Kong and China"

Geoffrey Dengate, formerly University of Hong Kong, Griffith University and The University of Queensland

     

"Using Big Data for Good - Advanced Malware Protection as a Cloud Service"

Gary Spiteri, Sourcefire
      

"AARNet Addresses Online Storage Challenges"

Guido Aben, AARNet

 
9:35 - 10:05

"Disaster Recovery in New Zealand - The Land of the Volcanoes, Earthquakes and Tornadoes"

Elizabeth Coulter, The University of Auckland
      

"Use and Advantages of Fibreflow in Campus and Local Area Networks"

Jason Hanlon, Emtelle
      

"Project CPR: 5 Steps to Reviving the Troubled University Project"

Andrew Gaff, The University of Melbourne

"Digital Outreach Workshop"

(9.00am - 12.00pm)

10:10 - 10:40

Panel Session - Ask the Director

"Traditional Security Infrastructure is Failing. You May Be Compromised!"

Peter Paszkiewicz, GA Systems
      

"IP-based CCTV: Opportunities for enhancing your IT infrastructure"

Basil Delimitros, Lan1

 
10:40 - 11:05Morning Tea
11:05 - 11:45

Keynote: Professor William (Bill) Laurance, Distinguished Research Professor, James Cook University
"Using High-Tech to Attack Environmental Perils: The End of the World as We Know It?"
       

Chair - Geoffrey Dengate

11:50 - 12:30

Keynote: Nigel Poole, Acting Group Executive, Information Sciences, CSIRO
"From Ubiquity to Invisibility... and Beyond"

   

Chair - Geoffrey Dengate

12:35 - 12:50Conference Closes
12:50 - 14:00Lunch

  QUESTnet 2012 Program