Flip to Text Version

Program

Monday 30th June 2003

  Prince Room Monarch Room Norfolk Room
9:00 - 10:00 SOE Management Workshop
10:00 - 10:30 Morning Tea sponsored by KRONE
10:30 - 12:30 SOE Management Workshop
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch sponsored by Leading Solutions
2:00 - 3:20 SOE Management Workshop
3:20 - 3:50 Break
3:50 - 5:10 SOE Management Workshop

Tuesday 1st July 2003

  Prince Room Monarch Room Norfolk Room  
9:00 - 10:00 Building Access Grids - Practical workshop IPv6 workshop - John Barlow, GrangeNet
Download Presention
Mobile Technologies Workshop  
10:00 - 10:30 Morning Tea sponsored by Allied Telesyn  
10:30 - 12:30 Building Access Grids - Practical workshop IPv6 workshop - John Barlow, GrangeNet
Download Presention
Mobile Technologies Workshop  
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch sponsored by Sun Microsystems QUESTnet
2003 Golf Competition sponsored by Dell Computer
2:00 - 3:20 Building Access Grids - Practical workshop Connecting sites to AARNet3 and GrangeNet – technical design workshop Mobile Technologies Workshop
3:20 - 3:50 Afternoon Tea sponsored by Waverider
3:50 - 5:10 Building Access Grids - Practical workshop Connecting sites to AARNet3 and GrangeNet – technical design workshop Mobile Technologies Workshop
6:00 - 8:00 Welcome reception sponsored by ATI Australia
Welcome by the Honourable Paul Lucas, Queensland Minister for Innovation and Information Economy
 

Wednesday 2nd July 2003

  Prince Room Monarch Room Norfolk Room
8:00 - 8:45 Registration & Coffee sponsored by Alcatel
8:45 - 9:00 Welcome & Opening Remarks
Professor Glyn Davis Vice Chancellor Griffith University
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote address
Five key technologies of the online world
Hugh Bradlow, Chief Technology Officer, Telstra
10:00 - 10:30 Morning Tea sponsored by Apple Computer
10:30 - 11:10 10 Gigabit Ethernet Case Studies
Gordon Vick, APAC Director - Foundry Networks

Download Presention
AARNet Update
Jonathan Potter & Don Robertson, AARNet

Download Presention
Wireless Applications - primordial chaos
Rubens Gonzalez, ActiveSky Inc

Download Presention
11:10 - 11:50 IPv6: Myths and Reality - Jeff Doyle, Juniper Networks
Download Presention
GrangeNet after 12 months - Paul Davis, Grangenet
Download Presention
Wireless Networking - You ain't seen nothing yet! Geoff Smith, Aironet Development Team, Cisco Systems.
11:50 - 12:30 IP Telephony implementation @ ANU, John McGee, ANU
Download Presention
The Australian Access Grid Community
Andrew Howard, AARNet
Enterprise Apple, Brook Schofield, Griffith University
Download Presention
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch sponsored by Mirapoint
2:00 - 2:40 CeNTIE, A next generation research network - Terry Percival, CeNTIE
Download Presention
Web100 Project, Glen Turner, AARNet
Download Presention
Wireless network implemantation at UTS, Craig Wilkins, Project Manager, UTS
Download Presention
2:40 - 3:20 Next Generation Networks, Glynn Rogers, CeNTIE
Download Presention
Debugging IPv4 multicast, John Barlow, Grangenet
Download Presention
A General Access Wireless Network for University Campuses , Scott Sinclair, UQ
Download Presention
3:20 - 3:50 Afternoon Tea sponsored by ASI Solutions
3:50 - 4:30 QUT PABX replacement project - Jouni Stronja, QUT
Download Presention
NetReg: An Open-Source IP Address Management Solution
Karl Turnbull, Griffith University

Download Presention
Wireless Network Security Options, Adam Radford, Cisco Systems
Download Presention
4:30 - 5:10 Convergent Network Management Systems in 3D! Graeme Wilson, UQ
Download Presention
Network Identity, Strategies, Assessment and Implementation
David Bunker, Sun Microsystems

Download Presention
Beyond IDS: intrusion prevention, Sungki Lee, Top Layer Networks
Download Presention
  Coffee and tea for BoF attendees sponsored by SpectraLink
5:10 - 6:00 BoF Sessions
6:00pm Film Night sponsored by Foundry Networks

Thursday 3rd July 2003

  Prince Room Monarch Room Norfolk Room
8:30 - 9:00 Registration & Coffee sponsored by Bridge Point
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Address
NewArch and the Knowledge Plane: Fumbling Towards the Future of Networks
John Wroclawski, Research Scientist, Advanced Network Architecture Group, LCS, MIT
10:00 - 10:30 Morning Tea sponsored by Broadreach Services
10:30 - 11:10 Residential Broadband: more than just cool technology - Peter Elford, Cisco Systems
Download Presention
Implementing IP Video Conferencing for teaching
Shaun Sinclair & Merv Connell, CQU

Download Presention
Metadirectories and Authentication services, Jolyon Suthers, Griffith University
Download Presention
11:10 - 11:50 Metro Ethernet Services - NGN Networks, Vince
Pizzica, Alcatel

Download Presention
Video Surveilance over IP @ JCU - Alan Gunders, JCU
Download Presention
Network Application Administration - the smart way
David Richards, QUT

Download Presention
11:50 - 12:30 Secure, Converged Mobility – Creating One Network for Your Enterprise
Brice Clark, Hewlett-Packard

Download Presention
SSL based VPN's
Phil Goldie, Nortel Networks
Spam and Open Relay Blocking System (SORBS)
Matthew Sullivan, UQ

Download Presention 1
Download Presention 2
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch sponsored by Optima Technology Solutions
2:00 - 2:40 Nagios - an Open Source monitoring solution and it's deployment at QUT
Greg Vickers, QUT

Download Presention
AARNet IP telephony session - IP Telephony working group update
Download Presention
Next Generation Online Learning, Richard Constantine, Swinburne University
2:40 - 3:20 Architectures and experiences of GrangeNet
Greg Wickham, GrangeNet

Download Presention
AARNet IP telephony session - dial plan discussion
Download Presention
e-Infrastructure - Backing Australia's Future, Peter Nicholson, DEST
Download Presention
3:20 - 3:50 Afternoon Tea sponsored by Getronics
3:50 - 4:30 Intrusion Detection: current challenges and future directions
Andrew Clark, ISRC

Download Presention
AARNet Video over IP session - launch of service and users guide
Download Presention
Storage Networks update, Adam Radford, Cisco Systems
Download Presention
4:30 - 5:10 DOS and DDOS case studies
Brad Engstrom, Cisco Systems

Download Presention
AARNet Video over IP session - H.323 focus session
Download Presention
NEC integration strategies, Brett Ogilvie, NEC
Download Presention
  Coffee and tea for BoF attendees sponsored by Integrity Data Systems
5:10 - 6:00 BoF sessions AARNet Video over IP session - engineering focus session Cat6 cabling infrastructure
Peter Meijer, KRONE

Download Presention
6:00pm Conference Dinner sponsored by Cisco Systems

Friday 4th July 2003

  Prince Room Monarch Room Norfolk Room
8:30 - 9:00 Registration & Coffee sponsored by Microbits
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Address
The Australian Research and Education Network
Dr Mike Sargent, Chair, AREN Advisory Committee
10:00 - 10:40 Challenging the Future, Dr Michael Wagg, General Manager of Technology and Planning, Optus
Download Presention
10:40 - 11:10 Morning Tea sponsored by Nortel Networks
11:10 - 11:50 Outgrowing the square you live in - David Elkin, ACU
Download Presention
Security issues and measures in IP Telephony
Anthony Buckton, Nortel Network

Download Presention
The GrangeNet NOC
Greg Wickham, GrangeNet

Download Presention
11:50 - 12:30 Education as a Driver of Broadband Uptake, Earle Mardle, KeyNet Consultancy Secure Content Management, Adam Barnard, Telnet Media
Download Presention
Networking highlights of Mac OS X, John Zornig, Apple Computer
12:30 - 1:00 Conference Closes
1:00 - 2:00 Lunch sponsored by VoIP Pty Ltd