Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
    Building IT, Managing IT and Extending IT.

   

Welcome to QUESTnet2005

 

Program

Papers can be downloaded by clicking on the PDF icons
Where there are no icons, the papers have been withheld at the request of the speakers.

Please be aware the IP in this material is owned by the speaker and/or their organisation. If you do quote from them please acknowledge the source.

 

  Tuesday 5th July - Workshops/Tutorials
Room Mount Coolum Yaroomba Yandina  
9:00 - 10:00 802.1X and wireless network security with Chris Hessing and Matthew Gast AARNET Secure audio/video services - H.323, H.350 & Firewalls with Kewin Stoeckigt, AARNet Cisco Network management with Peter Thomas
10:00 - 10:30 Morning Tea
10:30 - 12:30 802.1X and wireless network security with Chris Hessing and Matthew Gast AARNET Secure audio/video services - H.323, H.350 & Firewalls with Kewin Stoeckigt, AARNet Cisco Network management with Peter Thomas  
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch 12:30pm
 
QUESTnet 2005 Golf Competition sponsored by Dell Computer
2:00 - 3:20 802.1X and wireless network security with Chris Hessing and Matthew Gast AARNET Secure audio/video services - H.323, H.350 & Firewalls with Kewin Stoeckigt, AARNet Netintact - taking control over University Networks with Mikael Herrlin, Netintact
3:20 - 3:50 Afternoon Tea
3:50 - 5:10 802.1X and wireless network security with Chris Hessing and Matthew Gast AARNET Secure audio/video services - H.323, H.350 & Firewalls with Kewin Stoeckigt, AARNet Netintact - taking control over University Networks with Mikael Herrlin, Netintact
6:00 – 8:00 Welcome reception  

Wednesday 6th July – QUESTnet Conference Sessions
  Mount Coolum Yaroomba Yandina
8:00 - 8:30 Registration & Coffee
8:30 - 8.45 Welcome & Opening Remarks,
Professor Peter Sheehan AO, Vice-Chancellor Australian Catholic University
8.45 - 9.25 Ken Blackney, Drexel University "Extending the Boundaries"  
9:25 - 10:05 Saleem Bhatti, University College, London "High Performance Networking for e-Science in the UK"  
10:05 - 10:30 Morning Tea
10:30 - 11:05 Chris Hancock & Don Robertson - "Transforming Research and Education in Australia with pervasive networking"   Dennis Medlow, SAAB Systems "Networking challenges in a hostile environment"   Kewin Stoeckigt, University of Auckland - "Overcoming Firewall & NAT problems in H.323 using OpenSource software"  
11:10 - 11:45 George McLaughlin, Andrew Howard, Mark Prior, AARNet "Connecting the World with Light"   Rodney McDuff & Viviani PazUQ - AusCERT "Higher Education National Certificate Authority - Enabling Secure interoperation"   Steve Tolhurst & Rafik Razzouk Usyd - "Building a Video-over-IP Network for University of Sydney."  
11:50 - 12:25 Greg Wickham, GrangeNet, "GrangeNet II"   Mike Hicks, Compuware Asia Pacific "Understanding Network Awareness - Guarding the Guards"   William MacDonald - Codian Inc "Interoperating with Video endpoints of Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow"  
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch
1:10 - 1:45 during lunch Mark Hacker – Keyserver "Technical Update - K2/KeyServer (Sassafras Software) & Deep Freeze/Anti-Executable (Faronics)" Sven Nowicki, Netintact "IP traffic, Internet Traffic Patterns and user behaviour"   Justin White, Toshiba ISD Australia "Wireless Mobility, Intuitively!"  
2:00 - 2:35 Richard Constantine, Swinburne University of technology. "Network infrastructure at Swinburne University"   Ian Waters, University of Technology Sydney. "How Secure is the network? Assessing Network Risk using a Formal Methodology"   Andrew Howard, AARNet. "High Definition Video/Research Channel"  
2:40 - 3:15 Simon Carlson & Greg O'Brien, Esphion. "Protecting data recovery resources and business-continuity"   Paul Ducklin, Sophos Labs. "Researching Malicious Code" Roy Meuronen, Australian National University "The ANU TV Convergence Project"  
3:15 - 3:45 Afternoon Tea
3:45 - 4:20 Colin Blythe, University of Melbourne "Networking Landscape at the University of Melbourne"   Glynn Rogers, CSIRO. "Virtual Private Networks - More, Much More than IPSec Tunnels"   Mark Williams, Juniper. "Cross Domain Dynamic Services and SLA's"  
4:25 - 5:00 Tim Rayner, Charles Sturt University. "CSU NetReg: The Why and How of registering computers and charging for network access at Charles Sturt University"   Brett Hunter, TippingPoint, division of 3Com "The Evolution of Security: Network Intrusion Prevention"   Robert Dolphin, Nortel. " SIP Enabling Real World Multimedia Collaboration"  
  Coffee and tea for BoF attendees
5:10 - 6:00 AARNet BoF lead by Don Robertson Network Security BoF Video over IP Working Group BoF lead by Stephen Kingham
6:30pm Dinner
       
  Thursday 7th July – QUESTnet Conference Sessions cont
  Mount Coolum Yaroomba Yandina
8:30 - 9:00 Registration & Coffee
9:00 - 9:50 Anne-Marie Lansdown, Australian Government Department of Education, Science and Training
e-Research: what's in it for you  
9:50 - 10:40 Chandra Kopparapu, Foundry Networks
"10 Gigabit Ethernet - Technology Update and Impact on LAN/MAN/WAN"  
10:40 - 11:10 Morning Tea
11:10 - 11:45 Glen Turner, AARNet "Achieving high performance file transfers across Gigabit networks"   Ross Cartlidge, CISCO Systems "Yet Another Data Aggregator(YADA), an Oracle-free Oracle"   Ruston Hutchens, AARNet - "AARNet SIP-H.323 gateway Project"  
11:50 - 12:25 Craig Russell & James Argyros, CSIRO. "High bandwidth applications development using the CeNTIE networks"     Danny Ng, Nortel "Enabling the Wireless Campus"   Andrew Simkus, Dimension Data "Switching over to IP telephony"  
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch
1:10 - 1:45 during lunch Benjamin Teh, Fortinet "Unified Threat Management"   David White, Regional SE Manager for South Asia Pacific , Foundry Networks "Rapid failover alternatives for today’s High Speed Networks"   Maree Lowe, ASI Solutions "Wireless Security"  
2:00 - 2:35 Gary Ruddy, Nortel "User Controlled Services - A Reality with Next generation optical Networks"   Matthew Gast - "802.1X Wireless Security"   Steve Johnston, Edith Cowan University "Integrating voice, video and data networks"  
2:40 - 3:15 Pascal Fanton Crannog Software "Think outside the box - Network Management and Capacity Planning"   Adam Radford, CISCO Systems "Wireless LAN Directions" Roland Chia, Dimension Data "Securing Enterprise IP Telephony"  
3:15 - 3:45 Afternoon Tea
3:45 - 4:20 Oliver Descoeudres, Netstar "Eggs in the Basket - how convergence changes security"   Paul Parkyn, Chief Information Officer, Blue Care - "Wide area to wireless" Alex Gatiragas, NEC - "VoIP and Beyond"  
4:25 - 5:00 Jonathon Gordon, Allot Communications "Peer to Peer Phenomenon - How to combat it now and in the future"   Peter Marini, Patch Link Corporation "Understanding the five P's of Security Patch & Vulnerability Management"   Stephen Kingham, AARNet "Future developments of the telephone service!"  
  Coffee and tea for BoF attendees
5:10 - 6:00 IPv6 BoF lead by Chris Myers Alex Reid & James Sankar, AARNet "Middleware Action Plan and Identity Management Survey"   Voice Over IP Working Group BoF lead by Rod Ibell
7:00pm Conference Dinner
       
  Friday 8th July – QUESTnet Conference Sessions cont
  Mount Coolum Yaroomba Yandina
8:40 – 9:20 Registration & Coffee
9:20 - 10:00 T. Charles Yun, Internet2 Program Manager for Sciences, Engineering and Security
- "Internet2 - more than a network"  
10:00 - 10:30 Morning Tea
10:30 - 11:05 Mike Sargent, "The eResearch Program- Making Networks Work for Researchers"   Ralph William Buchmaier, Alphawest "Network Management – Effective management of the IT network and your IT service providers"   Clive Gold, EMC: "Information Life Cycle Management - the new paradigm"  
11:10 - 11:45 Steve Johnston, Edith Cowan University "The ECU Advantage: Ubiquitous computing enhancing teaching, learning and research"   Jeff Brainard, Mirapoint "Best Practices in Email Security: How to Handle the Rising Threat"   Merv Connell, Central Queensland University "Data_Centre@CQU"  
11:50 - 12:25 Alan Taylor, QLD Health "Outbacknet and Northern.net - Broadband to the bush"   Kevin Littlejohn, Obsidian Consulting Group "Internet Quotas and charge-back in a tertiary environment"   Chris Myers, GrangeNet - "Joining eduroam"  
12:30 – 1:00 Conference Closes
1:00 - 2:00 Lunch

 

Background
Call for papers
Venue and location
Region
program
keynotes
speakers
workshops
usagestats
register
getting there
contact
Sponsors
previous
Questnet