Background
Call for papers
Venue and location
Region
program
keynotes
speakers
workshops
register
getting there
contact
Sponsors
previous
Questnet

Platinum sponsor

Program

 

Downloading Conference Papers and Session Videos

For conference sessions marked with the appropriate icon the conference paper and/or session video is available.

Note: the session videos are MPEG-1 format, and are 200-300MB in size, and will take some time to download.

Note: the session videos are converted from the Codian video streams. This process is time consuming. As videos are converted they will be placed on the site. This page will be updated to indicate when all videos are available.

To download and display paper (pdf) – click

To download and display video (mpg) – click

To download and save the paper/video, right click the icon and select “Save Target As…” to save to desired location.

Papers and videos are available with the permission of the speakers. Some may be withheld at the request of the speakers.

Please be aware the Intellectual Property in this material is owned by the speaker and/or their organisation. If you do quote from them please acknowledge the source.

 

Content Categories

 

Click on the colour to go to the first program entry of that category.

 

Next Generation Education

Wireless and eduroam

Governance

Networks for Education and Research

e-Research Infrastructure

Networking Technology and Architecture

Collaboration Infrastructure and Technology

Network Security

Diverse Technologies

 

 

Program

 

 

Tuesday 11th July - Workshop Sessions

Venue

Mount Coolum

Yaroomba

Yandina

 

8.30 - 9.00

Registration & Coffee

9:00 - 10:30

Nortel: SIP and IP Telephony

Presenter: Robert Dolphin, Nortel

Sun: Identity Management

Presenters: David Bunker, Stuart Sim, and Dean Thompson

GrangeNet: How to install eduroam on my campus (hands on)

Presenter: Chris Myers, GrangeNet

10:30 - 11:00

Morning tea

11:00 - 12:30

Nortel: SIP and IP Telephony

Presenter: Robert Dolphin, Nortel

Sun: Identity Management

Presenters: David Bunker, Stuart Sim, and Dean Thompson

GrangeNet: How to install eduroam on my campus (hands on)

Presenter: Chris Myers, GrangeNet

12:30 - 1:30

Lunch

12:30pm

QUESTnet 2006 Golf Competition

Sponsored by Powerlink

1:30 - 3:00

Nortel: SIP and IP Telephony

Presenter: Robert Dolphin, Nortel

Cisco: Understanding Cisco Secure Architecture, Identity-Based Networking Services and Network Admission Control

Presenter: Lachlan Kidd, Cisco

BGP Techniques for Providers

Presenter: Philip Smith, Cisco

 

3:00 - 3:30

Afternoon tea

3:30 - 5:00

Nortel: SIP and IP Telephony

Presenter: Robert Dolphin, Nortel

Cisco: Understanding Cisco Secure Architecture, Identity-Based Networking Services and Network Admission Control

Presenter: Lachlan Kidd, Cisco

BGP Techniques for Providers

Presenter: Philip Smith, Cisco

6:00 - 8:00

Welcome Reception

 

 

Wednesday 12th July - QUESTnet Conference Sessions

 

Mount Coolum

Yaroomba

Yandina

8:00 - 8:30

Registration & Coffee

8:30 - 8.45

Welcome and opening remarks, Professor Paul Thomas, Vice-Chancellor, the University of the Sunshine Coast

8.45 - 9.25

Phil Edholm, Chief Technology Officer and Vice President of Strategy, Nortel
Networking Discontinuities - Opportunities and Challenges

9:25 - 10:05

Associate Professor Colin Carati, Flinders University
Medical Applications for Advanced Networking

10:05 - 10:30

Morning tea
Tim Rayner & Roger Tolhurst, Charles Sturt University, Asterisk VoIP - extending and complementing the PABX
Karl Turnbull, Griffith University, Storage Virtualisation

10:30 - 11:05

Tracey Wilen-Daugenti, Internet Business Solutions, Cisco Systems
The 21st Century University

Rodney G. McDuff, The University of Queensland
SIP ain't SIMPLE

Peter Hole, Nortel and Macquarie University
The Great Paradox - Cost-effective Security in a Permissive and Distributed Environment

11:10 - 11:45

Derek Powell, The University of Queensland
The UQ Advanced Concept Teaching Space

Robert Dolphin, Senior Architect, Nortel
Enabling Secure Realtime Media with SIP

Paul Ducklin, Sophos
Enabling New Technologies Without Disabling Your Network

11:50 - 12:25

Chris Grist and Matt Bailey, QUT Web Team, QUT
Digital Natives - Engage Them or Enrage Them

Janos G Fekete, Product Manager, Converged Products, NEC Business Solutions
SIP Realities Presentation

Andrew Bycroft, Regional Sales Engineer, ANZ, Fortinet Inc
Putting Colour into Grey Applications: IM and P2P

12:30 - 2:00

Lunch

1:10 - 1:45
Lunch Sessions

Andre Winarto, Optus Business
ICT Industry Trends and Industry Consolidation

Richard Constantine, Swinburne University and Paul Brauer, Netstar Networks Australia
Swinburne - The fully Converged Network


2:00 - 2:35

James Tizard, SABRENet Ltd
The South Australian Broadband Research and Education Network (SABRENet)

Jon Farrell, Dimension Data Australia
Collaboration using LCS Instant Messaging Telephony

Viviani Paz and John Zornig, AusCERT, The University of Queensland
The Australian Higher Education and Research sectors Certification Authority Federation

2:40 - 3:15

Guido Aben, AARNet, Anthony Cross, NSW Department of Education & Training, and Chris Richter, New England TAFE NSW
AEDN, a Network of Networks

Ian Atkinson, James Cook Universityand Andrew Alexander, Commander Australia
Communication as the facilitator for Knowledge Management and driver for competitive advantage

John Humphreys, Infoblox
Identity Driven Networks - Challenges and Solutions for Education

3:15 - 3:45

Afternoon tea

3:45 - 4:20

Paul Davis, GrangeNet
What you can do in five years with a few million dollars

Steve Cox, Flinders University, Stephen Kingham, AARNet and Nigel Barling, CSIRO
H.323/SIP peering to support Voice, Video, Presence and Instant Messaging

 

Grae Meyer-Gleaves, Data#3
Logical Separation and Protection of Hosts on your Network

4:25 - 5:00

Greg Wickham, Ivan Philips and Doug Farmer, AARNet
Connecting the Australian Education & Research Communities: The AARNet Optical Network

Steve Cox, Flinders University, Steve Johnston, Edith Cowan University and Rodney G. McDuff, The University of Queensland
Demonstration and Panel discussion on H.323/SIP peering to support Voice, Video, Presence and Instant Messaging.

Ian Gilchrist, Tipping Point: Network Security and the Evolution of IPS

5:10pm

Coffee and tea for BoF attendees

5:10 - 6:00

BoF for all members of the AARNet community especially RNO Technical Advisory and Management Groups.

[BoF] Chair: Steve Cox (Flinders University)
[BoF] Discuss activities and progress of the AARNet IPTEL Working Group

6:30pm

Social night

 

 

Thursday 13th July - QUESTnet Conference Sessions

 

Mount Coolum

Yaroomba

Yandina

8:30 - 9:00

Registration & Coffee

9:00 - 9:50

Mark Johnson, Chief Technology Officer, MCNC
Optical and hybrid optical/packet networks

9:50 - 10:40

Dr Rod Badger, Federal Department of Communications, Information Technology, and the Arts
ICT enabling e-Research and Online Collaboration

10:40 - 11:10

Morning tea

11:10 - 11:45

Peter Grant, ADG Queensland Office of Government ICT
Governance in a Web Services World - We have got one Chance to Get it Right

Glynn Rogers, CSIRO ICT Centre
Internet flow control - improving on TCP

Jeff McDonell, Monash University
DART - developing toolkits for e-Research

11:50 - 12:25

Kerry Blinco and Jon Mason, Consultant, e-Framework
Update on the e-Framework for Education and Research

Carl Van Wyk, James Cook Universityand Andrew Alexander, Commander Australia
"Building a Convergent Network" a report on the NORTEL Network Infrastructure implementation project at JCU

Charles Smith, Cisco Academic Research & Technology Initiatives
Evolution of the NREN to support a simplified distributed super-computing network architecture

12:30 - 2:00

Lunch

1:10 - 1:45 Lunch Sessions

 

Terry Sloan, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre
Standards based access to a distributed European supercomputing infrastructure

John Butkiewicz, Huawei Technologies
Building the Secured Campus Network

2:00 - 2:35

Chris Disspain, CEO, auDA
Internet Governance - A national and international challenge

Rod Swile, Network Programmer, Queensland University of Technology
QUT IPAMS Upgrade Project 2003: From Delegation to Deployment

Peter Bahas, University Technology Sydney
e-nabling eResearch through next generation networks

2:40 - 3:15

Kevin Dillon, Juniper Networks
Extending Advanced IP Services across multiple administrative domains: the Ipsphere Initiative

Bradley Beddoes and Shaun Mangelsdorf, Queensland University of Technology

Federated middleware architectures, how QUT are applying Shibboleth and the MAMS project to the ATN Group of Universities egrad school and to the wider QUT Authentication SSO System

Craig Stevens, Cisco
Factoring Lower Networking Layers into the GRiD

3:15 - 3:45

Afternoon tea

3:45 - 4:20

Rob McIntyre, Powerlink Queensland
Powerlink Queensland: Supporting Telecommunications for Tertiary Education in Queensland

Mike Hicks, Principal Consultant for Advanced Networking, Compuware
Preparation is the key to deploying and managing converged networks

Shane Moore, EMC Corporation
Managing Grid Computing

4:25 - 5:00

Nigel Barling, CSIRO
Video Conferencing Upgrade - Lessons Learnt

Sudath Wijeratne and Bruce Williams, Griffith University
Virtual Server Campus Network Design and Disaster Recovery

Scott Sinclair, The University of Queensland
The University Ecosystem, or presence and what it means for you

5:10pm

Coffee and tea for BoF attendees

5:10 - 6:00

Barry Lynam, QUT
BoF: Findings from a recent SEIM (Security Event Information Management) Proof of Concept and product evaluation

Malcolm Caldwell, Charles Darwin University and Deputy Chair of the AARNet VIDEO Working Group, Kewin Stoeckigt and James Sankar, AARNet
[BoF] Video over IP Survey - results, conclusions and next steps, followed by discussion

Glen Turner, Network Design Engineer, AARNet
[BoF] Campus QoS design (delegates: please bring network diagrams of your campus edge and core)

7:00pm

Conference Dinner

 

 

Friday 14th July - QUESTnet Conference Sessions

 

Mount Coolum

Yaroomba

Yandina

8:30 - 8.50

Registration & Coffee

8:50 - 9:30

David Wallom, Oxford e-Research Centre
Networks binding the 21st Century University

9:30 - 10:10

Ashley D. Lloyd, Curtin Business School
Extending an innovator's 'reach': The Grid and (one) international eSocial Science collaboration

10:10 - 10:30

Morning tea

10:30 - 11:05

Mark Barnett, Engineering Manager, ATI Australia
Planning and Deploying Broadband Wireless - A WiMax case study

Simon Downey, Face To Face Communications International Limited
Video Streaming and Content Management for Educators

Geoff Sweeney, Tier-3
Can you even see the risks that are threatening your enterprise?

11:10 - 11:45

Nick Bromhead, Nortel, Asia Pacific Wireless Solutions Manager
Emerging wireless broadband technologies

Russell Colbert, Polycom
Interactive content - accessing, preparation and provision of relevant content for to day's knowledge student

11:50 - 12:25

Stephen Walsh, Australian Catholic University
eduroam wireless implementation - lessons learned

Gerry Wind, Telstra Extended Enterprise Solutions
RFID the next phase in the information age

Jonathan Bays, Business Manager, Lan1
Delivering always on wireless broadband to economically motivated rural areas

12:30 - 1:00

Conference Closes

1:00 - 2:00

Lunch